ICTP Course 80 Hours?

No.    The Initial Certification Training Program for Administrators of Adult Residential (ARF) is 35 hours and has not changed. Adult Residential is for clients between the ages of 18 – 59.

The California Legislature passed a law in 2015 changing the number of hours for the
RCFE Initial Certification Training Program for Elderly (RCFE) from 40 to 80 hours. The text of the bill starts below.

This refers to becoming an administrator of an elderly facility  for clients over 59.
SB911 Effective January 1, 2016, applicants for RCFE licensure and prospective certified RCFE administrators must complete an ICTP as defined in Health and Safety Code sections 1569.23 and 1569.616 that consists of the following:1

  • Completing a CDSS-approved eighty (80)-hour ICTP, sixty (60) hours of which must be attended in person.
  • A state-developed and administered examination that consists of no less than one hundred (100) questions based on the uniform Core of Knowledge (CoK) required for administrators.Applicants for RCFE licensure and prospective certified RCFE administrators must complete coursework in the uniform CoK that has been updated in scope and topic to comply with Health and Safety Code sections 1569.23 and 1569.616.The new and/or revised topics for administrator certification include:
    • Medication management; including antipsychotics, and the adverse effects of psychotropic drugs for use in controlling the behavior of persons with dementia.
    • Managing Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias; including nonpharmacologic, person-centered approaches to dementia care.
    • Managing the physical environment; including maintenance and housekeeping.
    • Residents’ rights, and the importance of initial and ongoing training for all staff toensure residents’ rights are fully respected and implemented.
    • Cultural competency and sensitivity in issues relating to the underserved, aging,lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender community2.
    • Postural supports, restricted health conditions, and hospice care.A sample of the updated CoK is available for review on the CDSS CCLD Administrator Certification Section webpage.Documentation of Certification and Transfer of Certification to Another RCFELicensees must continue to maintain documentation that administrators have met certification requirements as specified in CCR, Title 22, sections 87406 and 87407, as specified in CCR, Title 22, section 87412.

      1Prior to January 1, 2016, some hyperlinks to statute may provide a screen that shows links to both old and new versions of statute. The old version of statute can be accessed by clicking on ”(Amended by…).” The new version of statute can be accessed by clicking on “(Repealed (in…) and added by…).
      2The requirement to receive training on cultural competency and sensitivity has been a requirement for prospective administrators in Health and Safety Code section 1569.616. This requirement now also applies to applicants for licensure as specified in Health and Safety Code section 1569.23.

20

Licensees that meet new initial administrator certification requirements and apply for a new license to operate another RCFE can transfer their certification to another licensed RCFE, provided no more than five (5) years have passed since the date of their certification. After five (5) years, licensees that apply for a new license to operate another RCFE will need to repeat initial administrator certification. This certification requirement for licensees applies even if the licensee has kept their administrator certification current.

If they have met certification requirements as specified in CCR, Title 22, sections 87406 and 87407, administrators may transfer their certification from one licensed RCFE to another licensed RCFE, regardless of the date of their certification.